Pets Lets Privacy Policy

This service is operated by Pets Lets Limited. If you visit our website or contact us, this policy is for you. It’s about how we protect your data and respect your privacy.

This policy was last updated in April 2020. We update it from time to time as we make improvements or when laws change. Please check it every now and then to make sure you know exactly how we use your data.

Our responsibility - Pets Lets

We are the ‘controller’ of your personal data. This means we decide how and why your data is processed any time you use our products. We go into this in more detail below.

Your responsibility - You

You should read this policy and make sure you’re happy with it before using our services. If anything is unclear, or you disagree with something, please email hello@petslets.com

Your property information on Pets Lets

This policy applies to how we use your personal data. It does not apply to information about properties shown on our websites and apps.

If you have questions about property information, please email hello@petslets.com. If you are letting a property which is being advertised on our website, please direct any questions to your agent.

Data we collect about you

When you use our services, we collect data. Sometimes you might give us data, like your email address. Sometimes data about you is collected automatically, like which pages on our website you’ve visited. This section explains the types of information we collect about you when you use our services, why we collect it and the legal basis on which we use it.

Information about you

Your contact details

e.g. Your email address or phone number or pet information

What’s in it for Pets Lets?

We use this information to distinguish you from other users and to contact you if we need to. If you sign up to property alerts or marketing emails, we’ll send them to your email address. If you send a message to an agent or private landlord through Pets Lets, we’ll share your contact details with them.

What’s in it for you?

You can contact us about our services and get the property alerts and marketing emails that you want. Also, if you sent a message to an agent or private landlord through Pets Lets, they can reply to you directly.

Legal basis/ Legitimate interests

We’re allowed to use your data if it’s necessary for our (or someone else’s) ‘legitimate interests’ and those interests aren’t outweighed by your rights. Our legitimate interests are:

  • providing and improving our services
  • enabling you to save properties, searches and carry out other tasks using your Pets Lets account
  • personalising your experience of our services learning from the way you use our services
  • making sure our services are secure

Your account information

e.g. Your login details and preferences

What’s in it for Pets Lets?

We use this information to maintain your account and save your preferences.

What’s in it for you?

Adding details to your account means we can give you a much more personalised experience when it comes to pets & property services & searches and your pet related interests.

Legal basis/ Legitimate interests

Pets Lets is allowed to use your data if it’s necessary for our (or someone else’s) ‘legitimate interests’ and those interests aren’t outweighed by your rights. Our legitimate interests are:

  • providing and improving our services
  • enabling you to save properties, searches and carry out other tasks using your Pets Lets account
  • personalising your experience of our services
  • learning from the way you use our services
  • making sure our services are secure

Marketing preferences

e.g. Your marketing email subscription preferences.

What’s in it for Pets Lets?

We get to remind you of all the ways Pets Lets can help and hopefully encourage you to use us more often. We may also get paid by some trusted businesses to send marketing emails on their behalf. We don’t give your contact details to those other businesses.

What’s in it for you?

Pets Lets is registration only. Used by pet owners as well as agents & landlords. With your permission, or if we have another legal basis for doing so, we’ll send you instant alerts about properties that match your search criteria. We can also send you emails about products and services which we think will interest you, including some offered by other businesses we trust.

Legal basis / Consent

‘Consent’ is when you give us your permission to use your data for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Simply update your marketing preferences in your account, click ‘unsubscribe’ in any email we send you, or email hello@petslets.com.

Your communications

e.g. Your contact details and messages you send to agents and private landlords through our website.

What’s in it for Pets Lets?

We use this information to send your message to agents and private landlords. We also analyse the enquiries that are being sent to improve our service. We may also use your contact details to send you details of pet-friendly properties which we think may be of interest to you unless you ask us not to.

What’s in it for you?

You are quickly connected to agents and private landlords to find out more about an interesting pet-friendly property. The tools and features available keep you ahead of the competition.

Legal basis/ Legitimate interests

Pets Lets is allowed to use your data if it’s necessary for our (or someone else’s) ‘legitimate interests’ and those interests aren’t outweighed by your rights. Our legitimate interests are:

  • providing and improving our services
  • enabling you to save carry out other tasks using your Pets Lets account
  • personalising your experience of our services
  • learning from the way you use our services
  • making sure our services are secure

Surveys and responses

e.g. Feedback tools on our website and emails.

What’s in it for Pets Lets?

We use your opinion about our services to measure how we’re doing and make improvements to benefit you and your pets.

What’s in it for you?

You get to tell us when you think our services are great or how they could be better for you.

Legal basis/ Legitimate interests

Pets Lets is allowed to use your data if it’s necessary for our (or someone else’s) ‘legitimate interests’ and those interests aren’t outweighed by your rights. Our legitimate interests are:

  • providing and improving our services
  • enabling you to save properties, searches and carry out other tasks using your Pets Lets account
  • personalising your experience of our services
  • learning from the way you use our services
  • making sure our services are secure

Your rights

You have personal data rights. They fall into six categories.

1. Erasure

You can ask us to erase your information in some circumstances. Find out more https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-get-your-data-deleted/

2. Rectification

You can ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete information. Find out more https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-get-your-data-corrected/

3. Access

You can ask us for copies of your information. This right always applies but there are some exceptions, so you might not get everything we process. Find out more https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-get-copies-of-your-data/

4. Restrict processing

You can ask us to restrict processing your information in some circumstances. Find out more https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-limit-how-organisations-use-your-data/

5. Data portability

This applies to information you give us. You can ask us to transfer this information to another organisation or give it to you. This only applies if we are processing based on your consent or in relation to a contract and that processing is automated. Find out more https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-to-data-portability/

6. Object to processing

You can object to how we process your personal data even if we believe it’s in our or someone else’s legitimate interests. Find out more https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/the-right-to-object-to-the-use-of-your-data/

Your data choices

1. You can choose not to give us your data. If you do this, you can still browse the Pets Lets website, but you won’t be able to access the full property information send enquiries to agents or private landlords, sign up to our emails or register with us.

2. You can turn off cookies. If you have previously consented to cookies, you can block cookies by adjusting your browser settings or visiting our websites in ‘incognito’ or ‘private’ mode. You can also delete cookies in your browser settings. If you do this, you might not be able to use all our services.

3. You can tell us not to use your data for marketing. You can say no to your data being used for direct marketing or withdraw consent at any time. Simply update your marketing preferences in your account, tap ‘unsubscribe’ in any email we send you, or email hello@petslets.com.

How we store your date

Where do we store your data?

The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in the UK and in data processing facilities that are provided to us by third parties.

Some of these third parties are located outside the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA). If we ever transfer your personal data outside the UK and the EEA, we take steps to protect your privacy and make sure that the transfers comply with the law.

How long do we store your data for?

We only keep your data long enough to carry out the task it was collected for. The amount of time varies depending on the type of data and how we use it.

Do any third parties process your data?

Like many technology businesses, we use trusted suppliers to host our services and power our business systems. We only choose partners who have appropriate security measures in place to keep your data safe.

We only share your personal data with these suppliers when we absolutely need to. If these suppliers are outside the UK and the EEA, we take steps to protect your privacy and make sure that those transfers comply with the law.

Cookies

Our website uses ‘cookies’ and other similar technologies. A cookie is a piece of information placed on your device so we can remember something about you or your device.

Cookies help us monitor and improve our services, and to personalise your experience.

Links to third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This policy does not apply to those other websites. You should check the privacy policy of any other website before submitting your personal data to it.

How to contact us

We hope all of the above makes sense and you're happy with how we use your personal data. If not, please contact us on hello@petslets.com.